[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware vsphere client Auto Login

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello Experts,

Can someone let me know if its possible to have the vSphere retain my login credentials without using Windows session credentials?

For example, can the vSphere client retain the ip address 192.168.1.1, username and password without me having to insert them each time I open the client?

Regardsas
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583521
Yes!

Please refer to the below article, though it is quite old!

http://www.vcritical.com/2008/11/automating-vi-client-login/

Edit: Just tested, it works in Vsphere Client 5.1

Disclaimer: It is a risk to store the password in Plain text and not a Best practice
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583604
This can be done on the command line

Append the following parameters to VpxClient.exe in the Target line:

-s servername (can be an ESX or VirtualCenter hostname/IP)

-u username (root or Administrator, for example)

-p password (this is the sensitive part, you already know)

Source
http://www.vcritical.com/2008/11/automating-vi-client-login/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40583733
Cheers guys
0