?
Solved

Best 3rd Party Tool for exporting  Exchange 2003 Mailboxes over  20GB

Posted on 2015-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi Guys

I have an SBS 2003 server with Exchange, 2003. I need export the mailboxes.  1 Mailbox is 18G.
I need to get them in to Exchange 2013.  WHat is thw best 3rd party tool to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40583673
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40583692
Hi Thombie

once a while i was also got struct in such a situation. I have a to export mailboxes of size 52GB. I decided to proceed with PowerShell. But what i observed is its taking a lot time to perform the operation. I don't have much time at that time so i cancel the process and decided to go for third party tool. After searching a lot i have found Systools Exchange Recovery Software.

I Purchased the software, that works fine for me. Hope it will work for you

Thanks & Regards
Dexter
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40583695
Definitely recommend MigrationWiz from my end, it can do it all. Have used it for numerous Exchange 2013 and Office 365 migrations without issues: https://www.bittitan.com/products/migrationwiz/mailbox-migration
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 40583929
In hae used Migrationwiz  and its great. Can it  migrate from servers on the same site  ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583969
It certainly can. See this blog post from BitTitan (makers of MigrationWiz) for confirmation: http://blog.bittitan.com/2012/11/21/migrate-to-microsoft-exchange-2013-why-yes-we-can/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40584216
ExMerge is not suitable as it has a 2GB limit.  However, you could export the existing mailbox using it by selecting only portions of email to export (by date range, for example).  Alternatively, you could take an OST file and use a third party tool to convert it to a PST.  Or just manually copy the mail over in outlook to a PST.

Otherwise, some of the tools others have suggested could work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
ID: 40623562
Thanks  this worked.
0