?
Solved

Computer Monitoring Tools ?

Posted on 2015-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-22
Hi,

I am looking for Software tools remotely to monitor staffs what they are doing on the computer.
I don't want the staffs known I am connecting their computer such as Teamviewer and logmein NOT suitable for us,

Any good suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_LAI
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Monika Bharti earned 300 total points
ID: 40583749
Hi,

To determine what your staff doing in computer, Choose the appropriate monitoring tool according to your needs.

http://www.spytech-web.com/computer-monitoring.shtml 
A Computer Monitoring solution is a software tool that captures and records what a user on a computer does - often in stealth.

http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/
SPECTOR PRO has deservedly earned its reputation as not only the most trusted monitoring software in the world, but as also the most feature-rich, while being easy and intuitive...even for beginners!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 300 total points
ID: 40583759
a few comments not the direct solution (as per EE policy).

1. what you are looking for is a hacking tool capturing computer screen (still or live) remotely and silently. how-to hacking discussions are normally not allowed here at EE.

2. i don't know which country you are based but generally speaking your employees must be advised that their computer screen may be monitored by you. you may legally monitor them but they also have rights to know this, by law.

3. to do this, an agent program must be deployed to all employee computers in the office.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40583822
You must be very careful when doing things like that. In most countries there are laws that don't allow you to spy on your staff without them knowing. You must first get in touch with your attorney or lawyer, and together with him set up a contract which your employees must read and sign, which lets them know you are spying on them and they have to agree to this.

Most laws will only allow a company to spy on certain employees without them knowing for which there is a very strong suspicion that they are stealing from you, and then you need to do that with the help of the police or other law enforcement agencies.

If you don't follow these suggestions you can get yourself into very serious trouble with your local laws.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:donciakas
donciakas earned 300 total points
ID: 40583828
All of the monitoring can be done in a company with empoyees agreements. We've been using such policy in our company and the software we used was Axence nVision

It has lot's of features and settings, is easy to use and not so expensive while counting license/device

Regards,
Donatas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_LAI
ID: 40583864
The employee agreement is already highlight under IT policy with system and network monitoring for users activities.  I have already got firewall capturing network layer data but it's not enough from my boss. He need to see computer screen what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 300 total points
ID: 40583879
Be aware of Employee Privacy !!

You could use a keylogger/keystroke logger/key logger, as you know is a small program that monitors each keystroke a user types on a specific computer’s keyboard. After installation the keylogger program is completely hidden and the victim can no way identify it. Be aware that most key loggers will be detected by all known AV. Keylogger program is widely available on the internet such as: SniperSpy, spytech,  Win-Spy, Lost Door, Perfect Keylogger ...etc. I would not recommend using it as they are classified as hacking tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 40583893
Joe,
please check a list of actions which can be done with Users Activity Monitoring module Axence nVision. This includes screenshot making in specified interval, web browsing statistics and other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603732
Check with your legal department if this is something you can actually do. Furthermore, monitoring your employees tends to be counterproductive. Rate them on what they accomplish, not whether or not they visit facebook in their spare time. It's better to have a hardworking, efficient employee that takes breaks than a drone that stares at his CRM all day.
0