[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to control fan speed in ubuntu/fedora

Posted on 2015-02-02
17
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi dear experts!
I have ASUS P6T SE motherboard with CPU Core i7 920 with ATI RADEON HD 5770.
And I need to control all fan's speed.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40583766
The LM_Sensors package controls fan speed as well as monitor system sensors.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SensorInstallHowto

Take a look at the fancontrol script that gets installed with the lm_sensors package.  http://linux.die.net/man/8/fancontrol
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40583770
See if lm_sensors has drivers for your board
yum -y install lm_sensors

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40583999
Rob Jeffrey

sudo sensors-detect 

Open in new window

commands stucks on infinite loop? Why?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40584034
Do you have any output or nothing shown?  Any errors logged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40584079
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM79'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM80'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM96080'...             No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM85'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM96000 or PC8374L'...  No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1027'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7460 or ADT7463'...          No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D100 or EMC6D101'...                  No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D102'...                              No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D103'...                              No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D103S or EMC2300'...                  No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6W201'...                              No
Probing for `Winbond WPCD377I'...                           No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7473'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7476'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7490'...                     No
Probing for `Andigilog aSC7611'...                          No
Probing for `Andigilog aSC7621'...                          No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM87'...                No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1024'...                     No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM93'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM94 or LM96194'...     No
Probing for `Winbond W83781D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83782D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83783S'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83791D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83792D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83793R/G'...                          No
Probing for `Nuvoton W83795G/ADG'...                        No
Probing for `Winbond W83627HF'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83627EHF'...                          No
Probing for `Winbond W83627DHG/W83667HG/W83677HG'...        No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.1)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.2)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus ASB100 Bach'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83L784R/AR/G'...                      No
Probing for `Winbond W83L785R/G'...                         No
Probing for `Genesys Logic GL518SM'...                      No
Probing for `Genesys Logic GL520SM'...                      No
Probing for `Genesys Logic GL525SM'...                      No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM9240'...                     No
Probing for `Dallas Semiconductor DS1780'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM81'...                No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1026'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1025'...                     No
Probing for `Philips NE1619'...                             No
Probing for `Texas Instruments AMC6821'...                  No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1029'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1030'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1031'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1022'...                     No
Probing for `Texas Instruments THMC50'...                   No
Probing for `VIA VT1211 (I2C)'...                           No
Probing for `ITE IT8712F'...                                No
Probing for `ALi M5879'...                                  No
Probing for `SMSC LPC47M15x/192/292/997'...                 No
Probing for `SMSC DME1737'...                               No
Probing for `SMSC SCH5027D-NW'...                           No
Probing for `Fintek F75373S/SG'...                          No
Probing for `Fintek F75375S/SP'...                          No
Probing for `Fintek F75387SG/RG'...                         No
Probing for `Winbond W83791SD'...                           No
Client found at address 0x2e
Probing for `Myson MTP008'...                               No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM79'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM80'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM96080'...             No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM85'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM96000 or PC8374L'...  No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1027'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7460 or ADT7463'...          No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D100 or EMC6D101'...                  No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D102'...                              No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D103'...                              No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6D103S or EMC2300'...                  No
Probing for `SMSC EMC6W201'...                              No
Probing for `Winbond WPCD377I'...                           No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7467 or ADT7468'...          No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7470'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7473'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7475'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7476'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7490'...                     No
Probing for `Andigilog aSC7611'...                          No
Probing for `Andigilog aSC7621'...                          No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM87'...                No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1024'...                     No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM93'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM94 or LM96194'...     No
Probing for `Winbond W83781D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83782D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83791D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83792D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83793R/G'...                          No
Probing for `Nuvoton W83795G/ADG'...                        No
Probing for `Winbond W83627HF'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83627EHF'...                          No
Probing for `Winbond W83627DHG/W83667HG/W83677HG'...        No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.1)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.2)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus ASB100 Bach'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83L786NR/NG/R/G'...                   No
Probing for `Winbond W83L785TS-S'...                        No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM9240'...                     No
Probing for `Dallas Semiconductor DS1780'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM81'...                No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1026'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1025'...                     No
Probing for `Maxim MAX6639'...                              No
Probing for `Texas Instruments AMC6821'...                  No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1029'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1030'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1031'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1022'...                     No
Probing for `Texas Instruments THMC50'...                   No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1028'...                     No
Probing for `Texas Instruments THMC51'...                   No
Probing for `ITE IT8712F'...                                No
Probing for `SMSC DME1737'...                               No
Probing for `SMSC SCH5027D-NW'...                           No
Probing for `SMSC EMC2103'...                               No
Probing for `Fintek F75373S/SG'...                          No
Probing for `Fintek F75375S/SP'...                          No
Probing for `Fintek F75387SG/RG'...                         No
Probing for `Winbond W83791SD'...                           No
Client found at address 0x2f
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM79'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM80'...                No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM96080'...             No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADT7470'...                     No
Probing for `Winbond W83781D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83782D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83791D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83792D'...                            No
Probing for `Winbond W83793R/G'...                          No
Probing for `Nuvoton W83795G/ADG'...                        No
Probing for `Winbond W83627HF'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83627EHF'...                          No
Probing for `Winbond W83627DHG/W83667HG/W83677HG'...        No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.1)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus AS99127F (rev.2)'...                      No
Probing for `Asus ASB100 Bach'...                           No
Probing for `Winbond W83L786NR/NG/R/G'...                   No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM9240'...                     No
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40584098
It does appear to be looping - but each iteration looks like it is probing different clients.  The loop starts over after the line Client found at address 0x2e - which changed to 0x2f.

How long have you left it to run?  Have you canceled it or is it continuing?  It may just take a while.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40585018
It is a risky business... What happens if your userspace fan control script does not rise fan speed under extreme system load? A grill party would be moderate description of the resulting smoke...

AMD Family 15h thermal sensors...                           Success!
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
    (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)

no fan control for me....

At least it should be able to detect i7 builtin thermometer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585036
But what about Six Engine utility from Asus? How it works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585043
But computer sounds like a tractor. What am I suppose to do?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40585044
Just like linux cpufreq/cpupeed utils...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585055
To make computer quiet:
Upgrade BIOS
Reset BIOS to defaults
Normally fan speed is set to automatic by BIOS, but check the options, maybe you need to flip the option.

You must be able to find quieter fan if one you have is too loud...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585095
Changed bios settings.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40585097
Cheers... Asus does not change over time... It was same 10 years ago...
Now upgrade BIOS, reset, re-enable fan control, and drill through with sensors-detect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40585140
Awesome.  Simple solutions are the best!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585162
>>>Asus does not change over time...
what do you mean?)

>>>Awesome.  Simple solutions are the best!
thank you too!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40585181
-SE is the cheap designs of ASUS - BIOS has all the goodies off by default for customer to stumble around them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585815
It was 200$ not so cheap, of course, maybe it's cheap in comparison with Deluxe version :)
0