Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add another exchange mail account hosted externally to a main Local mail account.

Posted on 2015-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010 and we have partnered with a new organisation.
They are external to us and have their own mail server. One of our directors had been set up on their mail system and had been given access to their mail which is hosted externally.
She had asked if this new mail account can be added within her outlook mail within our organisation.

Please can some on post me tutorials as how to do this. Not sure what all setting that I may require from the new organisation to set up this. Please let me know and I will request them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40583817
Good thing you're using Outlook 2010, the ability to add multiple Exchange accounts was only introduced in Outlook 2010 :)

Depending on whether AutoDiscover has been set up/is available by the partner organisation, you should just need the username and password for the director's email account on their system. The below steps assume the partner organisation is also using Exchange for their email system:

- Close Outlook as you can't add another Exchange account while Outlook is running
- Go to Control Panel then click on Mail (search for it if you can't see it)
- Click on the E-mail Accounts button
- Click New
Multiple-Exchange-Accounts-in-Outlook-20- Enter the director's email address and password on the partner organisation's system
- If they have AutoDiscover setup then the email account will configure itself
- If not, you will need to ask them for the manual Outlook Anyway details (their IT department should know what this means). Follow the steps here if you run into this scenario: https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Use-Outlook-Anywhere-to-connect-to-your-Exchange-server-without-a-VPN-bce4e37b-3d2c-4159-9796-1ce8a183fc5f?CTT=1&CorrelationId=38ff0ffb-dad6-420a-90e9-f90e1633502e&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
- Once done you should be able to see two Exchange accounts in the Mail control panel applet
Multiple-Exchange-Accounts-in-Outlook-20
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 664 total points
ID: 40584962
also note that the outlook app for ios and android will allow multiple accounts.  (although activesync is not supported yet, so there isn't yet any ability for IT to be able to remotely wipe devices)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40613946
Hi

When I click new and in the window if I put all the details and say next.

I get  an error message which says:

An encrypted connection to your mail server is not available, click next to attempt using an unencrypted connection.


Please help
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1336 total points
ID: 40613955
Is this for the director's mailbox in the new partner organization? If so, you need to speak to their IT department to get the details from them to manually set up the new account in Outlook as opposed to using the Auto Account Setup which has produced the above error message.
0