Solved

Alternate way to enter dates in Excel

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have someone who will be entering about a thousand dates in an Excel spreadsheet.  Is there a way to enter the date as:

1. mmddyy,
2. yymmdd
3. or in any other order that DOES NOT require entering a / or - or some other separator?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Golden
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 500 total points
ID: 40583792
You could have them entre them in any format and use a formula to convert to a date format.
However it is best to use the numeric keypad to enter them with a / or - so that they can see that date is valid before going onto the next one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40583796
Hi

These are the basic ones to start with;
date format
Without dashes
without dashes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 40583806
If your date is in A1 and is in the format yyyymmdd then the formula to make a date is =DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bill Golden
ID: 40583810
Sorry, she is working in Excel 2003.....

And formatting the cell *3/14/2001 does not work....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40583811
did you try like this?
format
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40583818
For the 2003 version, you will go under Format / Cells.
Make sure to select the column you want to apply your new format before you change the format.

formats
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40584275
Use VBA, when clicked on the row or column that needs a date, open a userform with a MS Monthview control. NO typing needed on the user side, no FORMATTING errors by the user. Of course, that means you can't yell at the anymore like "OMG you switched the day with the month", since the user probably didn't make that mistake to begin with, or at least very not likely.
0