Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it important to upgrade system before installing all software on the first system installation?

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Is it important to upgrade system before installing all software on the first system installation?
Fedora , Ubuntu, OpenSUSE.

Is there any rationale of this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583900
Most package managers are able to manage dependencies properly as long as the package manager itself is up to date.

Before installing software on a fresh system it is best to update the package manager first.  This will pull in any dependencies required to keep your system stable.  Then as you install the programs you want, the manager should keep things correctly in sync.

I always do a full update before I add my software to new systems - just for simplicity, but doing a complete update after should not be an issue.  Any programs that need to be updated before the new software is installed will be pulled in by the package manager.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583933
Updating the already installed system before installing new software makes sense, as otherwise you may get an older version of the software that corresponds to your patch level at the moment, and when doing the upgrade it'll get updates for what you just installed again.. That would mean it takes longer and downloads more overall.
0