[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 CU6 v.s. SP1

Posted on 2015-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I have installed in the lab few Exchange 2013, then all the CUs up to CU6.

Question: do I need to install SP1 or CU6 is enough
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 600 total points
ID: 40583942
Each Exchange Service Pack / Commutative Update contains the code in which the previous patch had. You can get away with installing CU6 directly, or Exchange 2013 RTM to CU6 (or Exchange 2013 anything to CU6).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1400 total points
ID: 40583944
SP1 was actually CU4 so if you've already installed upto CU6 you've already installed the SP. No further install needed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40584100
fyi...CU7 is the latest

Cumulative Update 7 for Exchange Server 2013 (KB2986485)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45221
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40584285
It is recommened to install the latest version of Exchange 2013 CU release. This being CU7. The link below will provide a complete list of all of the fixes from the previous CU6.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2986485

Will.
0