[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are the two files .htaccess and robots.txt interchangeable for different sites.

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
can i use the same .htaccess file and the same robots.txt file for different websites?
Or does the text in those files have to be modified?
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584051
Sort of.

Those files can have a mix of generic and site-specific commands. The generic ones can be transferred, the site-specific ones need to be altered.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584407
They would only be interchangeable if the sites were exact replicas (file/folder names). If there were any 'domain' related rules in the htaccess, those would need to be updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 40584606
thanks for your input
0