Solved

How to add Statuary information on bottom of staff emails -Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-26
Hi

We use exchange 2007 and outlook 2010 and a new trust has taken our organisation and they have their own Statuary information and have asked me to include this information on bottom of all our staff emails.
This email is sent from XYZ UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Registered office: XXX Slug Road, Slow, Bhire, SL11 2DX. Registered number 189657.

This electronic message contains information from XXX UK or XXX Europe which may be privileged or confidential. The information is intended to be for the use of the individual(s) or entity named above. If you are not the intended recipient be aware that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this information is prohibited. If you have received this electronic message in error, please notify us immediately.

Is there an easy way to do this?
I can see that the user’s signatures are saved under C:\Users\User1\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures.
I opened the signature folder and I saw
1)      .rtf
2)      .txt
3)      .htm
I opened .rtf and .txt and copied the statutory information and saved and I when I open .htm in a notepad , it there is lot information in  HTML language. I am not sure how to edit this.
I thought if I add the statutory information on the .rtf, txt and HTML and save it successfully on every users path(C:\Users\User1\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures) and when they open a new email the statuary information must be available.

Please suggest guys  and how to sort this, any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 125 total points
ID: 40583988
Easiest way to do this would be to use a Transport Rule in Exchange, which means there's no need to mess with user's signatures in Outlook. It also means they can't remove the disclaimer either from their end. Please see these articles for the steps to do this in Exchange 2007:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996585(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/Using-Transport-Rules-Creating-Disclaimers-Exchange-Server-2007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40584039
I want to have both the email signature and the new statuary information on the email . Each staff will have their own designation and phone number and room numbers , so thought of manually doing each staff 70 Staff.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40584145
With Exchange 2007 Transport rules only have the functionality of creating text based signatures. If you want to do this for a simple disclaimer you can but Signatures will not look appealing.

In Exchange 2010 and later versions they allow for HTML signatures from the Transport rule section. This is much more flexible in regrads to a signature standpoint.

There are however 3rd party tools that create corporate wide signatures for Exchange Versions like 2007. Below is a link to CodeTwo Exchange Rules. Which will allow you to do this.

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/

Will.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Adam (CodeTwo Software)
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 250 total points
ID: 40584151
Hi Lianne,

Exchange 2007 Transport Rules are a much better option than doing this one by one for 70 people. If you need more arguments for transport rules, think about what happens when you need to modify the statutory information or when a user sends an email from their mobile phone, OWA or a new desktop, etc.

The good news is Hub Transport rules are very easy to set up: http://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/how-to-set-up-automatic-email-disclaimers-on-exchange-2007/?sts=4437

Let me know if this helps.

All the best,
Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40598250
Thanks Guys

One final thing , the statuary information keeps adding when people are forwarding emails  and when the mail is forwarded three times , at the bottom of the mail , the same statuary information is repeated three times. Is there any settings I need to set up so that this information doesn't repeat.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam (CodeTwo Software) earned 250 total points
ID: 40598304
To have the info added only in the first email, you would have to figure out an Exception that would block it in subsequent ones. Maybe: 'when the Subject field contains text patterns' = FWD; RE... and so on?

Unfortunately Exchange cannot insert the disclaimer directly under the latest reply/forward. This is only achievable using 3rd party tools (see Will's comment).

Hope this helps,
Adam
0