[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharepoint connect to sql

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have very little experience making applications.  We have sharepoint in our organization.  I'd like to make an interface in sharepoint that connects either to access or sql and gives users the ability to query the database.  Can sharepoint do this?  also, article that explains the process?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584015
Why don't you use a SharePoint list or custom list. The list connect to a the content database and is very powerful.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584998
Hi,
SneekCo is right, any reason why not to use SharePoint originating feature set?
Alternatives depend on your SharePoint version and edition (e.g. SharePoint Foundation 2013 vs. SharePoint Server Enterprise 2013 or SharePoint Server 2010 Standard ...). Which version and edition do you have?
The existing two alternatives are (remember: not all features are available in all versions or editions):
1. Access Web Database
That is an Access Database which has a lot of restrictions in kind of Access features you cannot use in SharePoint, BUT you design in Access and convert that to SharePoint content (lists, pages ...)
2, BCS (Business Connectivity Services)
This creates a connection between SharePoint and an external data source. You might then query, search, update or delete records from withing SharePoint. BCS creates something called external lists.
3. Custom coding
You can even run an ASP.NET application inside SharePoint or even outside (when using SharePoint 2013).

HTH
Rainer
0