Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

android lockdown policies

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Are there any utilities that can be used to lock down certain features on android phones? Just like you would a PC/Laptop in a corporate environment, is it considered the norm to enforce policies for smartphones? If so, what kind of features and things do you control? And how are the policies enforced? All phones are running a version of android...
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584175
Usually, if it is a norm to enforce policies, companies will go for Blackberry. Then again, silly things like disable GPS/Camera/Bluetooth are the things you lock down (and therefore hinder the user to use the phone in a normal manner). Most useful feature would be the remote wipe feature and enforced encryption.

For a similar Android option, you would have to turn to 3rd party Enterprise sofware developers, but I suspect the price tag will be hefty. Again, the only useful feature would be enforced encryption, but since the Android market is a bit framgented, I doubt many phones has this feature, let alone, being able to control it from one Enterprise management console (of course, if successfully tested on a Samsung Galaxy flagship phone, you could roll out only those Samsung Galaxy phones).

RIght now, it seems controlling your users' smartphones doesn't seem to be the norm (in all the years that I've been around, never has a manager raised this issue). Also, my mind was already set at ease when I noticed newer Android have a time out and lockout policy on xx times wrong password input, ending up with a lock that can only be undone if you know the Google account/user/password (and internal memory is locked also from a PC). The encryption would come into play if users have sensitive data on their removable SD card (which probably isn't often).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584316
I suggest you look at kioware Kiosk System Software Product Comparison.
"kioware full with server"

Link:
http://www.kioware.com/comparison.aspx
0