Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 terminal service remote desktop licensing mode keep changing modes...

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have the following environment.

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 with per user RDS licenses.

1 License Server
3 Citrix application servers.

Every few days the 3 application servers RDS license mode changes from per user to per device.  Then no one can log in.  I have to manually go in and change the mode back to user.

When I check the license server I see it in the correct mode (per user).

Why does the application server keep reverting to per device?  

This is driving me nuts.
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40584850
this configuration is stored within the registry.
so i would check the gpo's for the machine.
use gpresult -h output.html
or rsop.msc
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585317
Group policy located under Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Licensing
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40585363
Exactly what I was looking for
0