[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Local Name Email Validator (regex)

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
Hi,

I'm trying to validate the local name portion of an email address.   The domain name gets pre-populate so I don't have to worry about that part.   Is there a regex expression that I can use to do this?   I Thanks!

David
0
Comment
Question by:davidst98
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40584186
What have you tried already?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584201
You can try the regex epression from here: http://www.regular-expressions.info/email.html
\b[A-Z0-9._%+-]+

Open in new window

0