Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making value of bar chart clickable

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Is it possible to make the values of the jqplot bars clickable?

bar chart
Here's the chart
http://isaac.issharepoint.com/practice/Web%20Part%20Pages/punctualityChart.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 40584231
A clickable bar chart can be found on jqplot demo site http://www.jqplot.com/deploy/dist/examples/barTest.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40584288
I'm not talking of the bar chart but the value above the bar.  Can that be clickable?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584786
It appears to be part of the canvas, in which case the trigger would have to be in the canvas scripting.  However the page has so many problems starting with an XHTML doctype for a page using canvas which is HTML5.  Then there are the errors reported by the validator:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fisaac.issharepoint.com%2Fpractice%2FWeb%2520Part%2520Pages%2FpunctualityChart.aspx&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

97 errors is far too many and some of them refer to serious structural issues like duplicate ID values.  If with everything fixed there is still a problem because there are inline style attributes and the excessive scripting may be making style modifications dirctly in the Document Object.

You could take the values of the canvas and put them in links positioned absolutely but there might still be an issue of the scripting overriding the style values by writing the values inline.

Cd&
0