[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

logging in to sql server 2012

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi,

The log in for one of our users fail (using SQL authentication) with the following error:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to 02115F.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A connection was successfully established with the server, but then an error occurred during the login process. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - No process is on the other end of the pipe.) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 233)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft%20SQL%20Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=233&LinkId=20476

------------------------------

No process is on the other end of the pipe

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40584251
Open SQL Server Configuration Manager and check which protocols are enabled. Recommendation is for enable TCP/IP.
Also check if SQL Server Browser service is running.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584278
I was going to suggest SQL Server Configuration Manager, and check whether remote connections are available.  But I'm confused that only one user is having the problem.

Has this login ever worked?   Under the status for the Login, confirm that under status, they are granted permission to connect to the database engine, and aren't disabled.  Confirm in the general tab, that they have a default database that exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 40584446
All protocols are enabled.
However, this particular user was created only today on the local computer where the server is installed. The other users were created from Windows log ins
He was first created in the following way.
create login tom with password = "hispassword"
On the database where he needs to work a user tom was created and granted control of the database.
Tom tries to log in from the local computer and not remotely.

I hope this is information helps. Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584537
(1) Does the password created in the 'create login' meet the domain complexity requirements?
(2) Any error or useful messages in the ERRORLOG (or SQL Log) within SQL?
(3) Confirm Mixed Mode authentication is enabled, not Windows mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 40584643
Yes, Mixed Mode authentication is enabled,  Enforce password rules unchecked.
I don't know what else to look for. I'll try to drop and recreate the user account at the end of the day.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Beth Kludt earned 500 total points
ID: 40587536
Is this user possibly using a DNS alias to reference the instance on the local computer?  If so, there is a loopback security check that prevents access.  I ask because the error is similar.
0