Solved

Excel VLOOKUP problem

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello ,

can someone see  why the VLOOKUP formula in B2 does not work

It retreives the value of one line before the good one!! very very strange

In B2 for example it should retreive 27 and it retreives 26.

I have looked at everything without success

Sorry that it is in French

Thank you very very much
articles.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40584311
There are two problems.

1. "Feuil1" column A has a space at the end of each number.
2. The VLOOKUP should have a ,FALSE or ,0 at the end.

I would suggest changing B2 to

=VLOOKUP(A2 & " ",Feuil1!A1:B7068,2,0)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 250 total points
ID: 40584323
Here you go with TRIM values in sheet1, and also updated the VLookup
=VLOOKUP(A2,Feuil1!A:B,2,0)

Open in new window


I'm alwas fuzzy about empty spaces. never like them. always good to remove when you work with huge data file or data base.
articles-1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40584508
Thank you so much for finding an empty space. I had never though about that

I tried to do =TRIM(A1) but instead of giving the correct value (000027 without trailing space) it just write in the worksheet =TRIM(A1). As if the function is not calculated

Strange again
Any idea ?

Thank you again
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40584515
It would be hard to tell. I did the trim on my end and it worked on my post: ID: 40584323

If it all worked, please make sure to accept the answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40584630
If the formula does not calculate the result, the cell is most likely set to Text. Change the cell format to General, then -- this is important -- edit the cell. and hit enter again. Now the calculated result should show and you can copy the formula down.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40584927
Have you seen my answer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40585023
I used TRIM to remove last space and VLOOKUP with a FALSE

And it worked fine

Thank you very much
0