Solved

The database table "xxxx" cannot be found.

Posted on 2015-02-02
9
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have a Crystal Report that gives me the error  'The database table "xxx" cannot be found. Proceed to remove this table from the report?' when I try to run it for the first time. I click no (there are 2 tables so this happens twice) and then the report runs fine. If I refresh the report again it does not happen but occurs every time if I click on Verify Database from the Database Menu. I am connecting to a MYSQL Database using an OLE DB (ADO) connection.
0
Comment
Question by:jb25
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 40584381
Does the table exist?

DO you have VERIFY DATABASE ON OPEN set in the report options or in options?
Check the FILE menu

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40584421
Verify correct capitalization of your table name.  

If you're accustomed to MS DB's (SQL Server or Access), you likely assume that table names are not case-sensitive.  But ... when dealing with MySQL as usually installed on a Linux system ... that assumption is wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb25
ID: 40584472
Verify on First Refresh was checked in the Report Options. I unchecked it and the report runs fine now. Thanks for your prompt reply.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40584641
Re you sure that the report runs ? Check if you are using saved data
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 40584710
The report runs correctly. The data is up to date. I'm not sure why but it seems the only problem is that the database won't verify.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40584796
Can you refresh the data?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 40584842
Yes, refresh works, verify doesn't.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40585461
Is the problem table used in the report?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 40587138
Yes. The report uses 2 tables,  both won't verify but will refresh correctly.
0