Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New SSL Certificate install

Posted on 2015-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have windows 2008 with IIS 7. My SSl certificate has expired. I bought new one. What I have to do to uninstall the old one and install the other.
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 40584451
You should be able to import via IIS and then select the new certificate into your web pages/site.

What happens when you try to import via IIS Security?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40584466
How can I do that ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40584521
Did you already create a cert request from IIS?
Was the new certificate already issued or you just purchase it and now you have to process it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40584540
My certificate has expired. And I bought a new one from the same place.
I just want to install this new one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 40584552
You need to create a certificate request on IIS then use it to issue the certificate?
Once you get the certificate then you have to install it. You can't just buy one of the shelf.
Cert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40584583
And about the old one ? What I have to do ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
infedonetwork earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584715
I would just leave it there since I don't know what it was use for. Most of the time you can delete it but just to be safe I will leave it and focus on the new one. Create a certificate request and grab your new certificate. Don't forget to assign it to what you need it to: SMTP, http, pop, imap, etc
Follow the instructions here to request and install the new one. You have to use what's on the txt file to obtain your new one.
https://www.sslshopper.com/article-installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-windows-server-2008-iis-7.0.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40585974
Thanks all
0