Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to lock-down workstations that require local admin rights for main office sql app?

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
we run an application that requires local administrator rights.  It's a sql based application.  Our server is 2012 Standard.  The software vendor who supports this application is no help with this problem.  How do we lock-down the workstations and still allow this sql-base program to work?

Not only does the program have to run in compatibility mode- "run as administrator, the local user must be admin rights

the workstations are windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:geek3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584684
Only third party applications can help you, try powerbroker by beyondtrust.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Toby Richards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40586429
I can usually get around this problem by granting "Users" modify rights to the program's folder under the "Program Files" directory and granting "Users" full control rights to the program's registry entries under HKLM\Software. If that doesn't do it, then use Procmon to discover what files and/or registry entries show "Access Denied" when you run the program as a regular user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek3
ID: 40589221
Thank you, I'll try and get back with what worked.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40634978
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40634979
Since one or the other would solve it, I vote for a split.
Either it can be overcome by adjusting access rights, or it can't, and then powerbroker is the state of the art solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geek3
ID: 40635440
I decided to split the points between the two answers; I consider the best answer the non-third-party solution, however there probably are situations where you would have to use a piece of software (  to purchase PowerBroker you have to purchase a minimum of 20 users @$37.00)
thanks to all
geek3
0