Solved

Windows 7 Pro very slow startup away from domain.

Posted on 2015-02-02
10
282 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have Dell Precision m4800 laptop that takes anywhere from 2-3 minutes to startup when the user is at home and not connected to our Domain.  I've tried several fixes including Microsoft hotfixes to no avail:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2617858
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/03/12/slow-boot-slow-login-sbsl-hotfix-rollup-for-windows-7-and-server-2008-r2-available-today.aspx

 Can anyone help me find a way to cut down the startup time?  Is there a way to decrease the amount of time Windows searches for the domain?

 Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cbumatay
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40584610
Make sure the network isn't connected while booting up. The PC tries to sync itself with the LAN if it has a connection. If there is no connection it shouldn't try that, and boot times should be faster. Connect it to the net after it logging in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbumatay
ID: 40585469
I found the answer searching here.  It seemed to work and I had the user take the laptop home tonight and I'll find our the results tomorrow.

Answer is here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_25760723.html

crzyivan00002010-04-08 at 09:29:55ID: 30125401

Firstly, make sure your NIC drivers are updated. Then enter the following into a command prompt window running as administrator.

 netsh int ip reset
 enter
 netsh winsock reset
 enter
 ipconfig /flushdns
 enter

 then reboot.
 let us know if that helps
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585669
a startup time around 2-3 minutes is very normal - unless you have an SSD installed
is that so ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:cbumatay
ID: 40586416
No SSD installed on the laptop.  Here's the email from the user last night after taking her laptop home.

I’m still having issues with it logging on/off in a timely manner.  The first time I logged on it was fairly quick – around 30 seconds, the second time it was 5 ½ minutes and the third time it was a little over 4 minutes.

I will look into replacing the HDD with a SSD and see if that fixes and/or speeds up the startup.

Keep the suggestions coming.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40586573
could be a corrupt profile - try making a new user account
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40586815
Have tried without using any network connection like I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbumatay
ID: 40586826
rindi2015-02-03 at 08:58:48ID: 40586815
Have tried without using any network connection like I suggested?

Yes that works, but the user doesn't like having to remember to turn it off/on.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40586859
Then tell him to wait.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbumatay
ID: 40594323
Still unable to find a solution to get this laptop and any domain joined laptop to startup faster than 2-5 minutes when away from the domain.
Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40594357
As I already mentioned, disable the LAN. That is the solution. If he doesn't want to do that, he'll just have to be patient and wait.
0