Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to do a bare metal restore

Posted on 2015-02-02
18
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
How to do a bare metal restore of a windows server
0
Comment
Question by:TechLordi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40584558
depends on how you have it backed up.  Many backup agents have a bootable CD that allows you to boot, connect to the backup server, and recover from the last complete image.  This can also happen from locally attached external storage as well, depending on the platform.  

A good example of a backup restore program is Acronis True Image.  They have a bootable CD that you can load up and recover from your backups.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40584562
You have to have an entire system backup though, you cannot do a bare metal recovery from just having a file level backup.  You should have a regular backup scheme, maybe an entire system image once a month and incremental file backups on a weekly or daily basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 40584572
Thanks.  Good Answer, but I was looking for the actual procedure with screen shots answer on how to do a bare metal recovery for windows server 2008 r2.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40584612
Are you using the built in windows server backup utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 40584619
Yes.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585016
Look the video here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_432.html
Shows how to restore from a bare metal backup. For 2008 the procedure is pretty the same.
2
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 40586235
I had a disaster of a windows 2008 r2 server.  I have a system image saved on the network share.  When I boot from the windows 2008 r2 server cd, and select repair pc, and then select system image, the server does not find image on network.  Don't I have to configure Network on the Server before I do the bare metal recovery from system image that I have on the Network?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40586493
Depends on the NIC and the driver for in Windows installation DVD package.
If there is no driver - then you will not be able to see the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 40586631
what I was asking is if I can't see the NIC, before doing the repair from the Windows Installation DVD package and selecting repair and then selecting bare metal recovery, do I have to configure NIC drivers and tcpip settings, before I can select windows system image to repair from?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40586915
Ok, yes, you need to configure the network, usually a driver is enough and the server registers itself in a network. If it fails to register you need to register it.
The image restore siggests itself to configure the network if it cannot browse the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 40586922
ok, thanks.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 41863387
You might also transfer the backup image to an external drive and connect it locally to the system for restore. This way you dont need to get network running from the windows boot cd. But its only a choice if the image can fit to an external drive easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 41868762
good video answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechLordi
ID: 41868766
yes I saw it and picked it as the best solution.
1