Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to stream video from android phone to mac

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-14
i have a galaxy S5 phone, and want to stream videos to my MacPro laptop.  i would like to know what's the best method of doing this, e.g. Chromecast, AppleTV.  i want to be able to have a program on my Mac that will capture the video and use it for further processing.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40584871
Would it not be better to just tether your phone to the laptop and use the laptop as the playback device? Or are you trying to transfer video saved onto the phone? There are several types of transfer cables that you can use to transfer VHS and DVD to computer and then save/edit that but again not sure where the phone comes into this. I love ChromCast though I recently got a BlueRay player that does the same thing (though we use our HD TVs for output). It has been a few years since I used a Mac but I know iMovie worked great for editing. I guess what I am trying to figure out is why you want to do it this particular way using your android phone with an apple computer etc. seems like your gonna make it more difficult for yourself (apple always makes things more difficult when it comes to compatibility).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584879
What I mean is that apple works good with apple. Most manufacturers don't make stuff for apple because they are a smaller % of the home and business computers. That is not to say apple doesn't have some good stuff (obviously must be doing something right everyone owns an iPod or iPhone etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 40584942
the reason i am using my phone is that i want to latch that on to a rc plane or car or drone, so that the phone can stream back videos using its 4g capability.  that being said, if there are drones out there that can already do that, then i am not against buying something readily made, as long the the price is not outrageous.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 40587325
if you want live feed from your phone, then you can use a site that supports live streaming, like ustream or livestream.  they both have android apps that you can install on your phone and then view the feed online on either mac or PC.  they work over 3G/4G and wifi, so as long as you have cell service, you should be able to broadcast video from your phone to any browser.

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 40595912
It seems like ustream and livestream allows you to stream from computer to phone, but I have yet to figure out the other way around.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 1000 total points
ID: 40598924
product page says you can
livestream Google play page
0