Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel = this cell if this cell is blank

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
How do I use an IF staement to make a cell = to another cell if a third cell is blank??

IE:  a1=b1 if c1 is blank
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40584595
This formula in A1:

=IF(C1="", B1, "other value")
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40584599
Enter this formula in A1
=if(c1="",b1,"")
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40584600
In some cases, you need to also check for empty, which can be done this way:

=IF(LEN(C1)=0, B1, "other value")
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:HDM
ID: 40584640
Nice!!  :-)

One other question:

If I now want to say a1 = b1 if c1 is blank AND D1 says sam

Can I do this without blowing my brain up??  :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584661
Yes...add an AND clause right after the IF portion:

=IF( AND(C1="", D1=""), B1, "")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDM
ID: 40584730
Wonderful!!  Thank you!!
0