[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Automated SFTP processes

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I currently have a customer that we connect to their FTP and copy over files, this process is done using Windows Scheduler. How this works is Win Scheduler runs a batch file that looks at a script, in this script a FTP connection is made with credentials to the client server and files are copied from our server to theirs. This would work find but now the client wants us to use port 22 instead of 21. Do you know of a FTP client that will support an SSH connection and run an automated script to move theses files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40584650
Have you seen filezilla? It can run via GUI or command line. https://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Command-line_arguments_(Client)

Or, WinSCP: http://winscp.net/eng/docs/scripting
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585182
I would also recommend Beyond Compare (www.beyond-compare.com).  I like this tool because it contains a GUI interface (so that you can see what you are doing), but it ALSO contains a scripting capability to fire commands on a scheduler.  When paired with either SFTP or FTPS (it supports both), It makes a great off-site backup tool.
0