?
Solved

How to create a script in Ubuntu 14.04 to send an email with attachment?

Posted on 2015-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
I would like to create a script in Ubuntu14.04 to send an email, in an Exchange 2010 environment.   I want to double click on the file and then activate the script to send an email and attach a file it find on the desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40584726
echo "This is the message body" | mutt -s "subject of message"  -a "/path/to/file.to.attach" -- recipient@domain.com

Open in new window


You may have to install mutt. On Ubuntu, "sudo apt-get install mutt" worked fine for me. You may or may not need an SMTP server installed. My box has Sendmail, so I wasn't able to test it without having Sendmail.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585473
Try mutt - a terminal-based e-mail client for Unix-like systems.

To install mutt: -

# apt-get install mutt

Syntax of sending Email using mutt is given below: -

echo "Message Body"mutt  -s "Subject of Mail" -a <path of  attachment file> -c <email address of CC>  mail address of recipient

here s defines the subject of the mail and abc@xyz.com represents the recipients address

for further reference visit: http://www.tecmint.com/send-mail-from-command-line-using-mutt-command/

Thanks
Dexter
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40594138
Thanks. Will Mutt work with Exchange 2010?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40594166
Yes, as long as the SMTP port (tcp/25) on the Exhange server is available to the Linux computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40615077
On what version of Ubuntu will this work on?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R. Toby Richards
ID: 40615081
Any version. Mutt is older than Ubuntu. It is older than Linux for that matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40857259
I have not tried this, no need for this at this time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40857260
Thanks.  Unsure if this works, as currently I am not in need of this any longer.
0