Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing an Excel file to a Samsung Galaxy S 4

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I have an Excel file on my office computer - how can I import the Excel data on the office desktop to an Excel program on my cell phone?  Thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584832
just copy your excel file into your Galaxy phone (use cable or download from email) and use app installed on your Galaxy to open the file.
If you don´t have installed any app you can choose some - Microsoft Office Mobile, Polaris Office, etc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40584920
There are many ways to get files onto your phone. The ones I use depending on the circumstances are

Physical cable
Email the file to an account I have access to on the phone
Google Docs
0