[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NCH WAVEPAD "How to" question

Posted on 2015-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I own NCH Wavepad. Is the following possible? And if it is possible, how do I do it? I wish to go to a site that streams say 25 songs. There is a pause with silence of at least 4 seconds between songs. I want to begin the recording and after the first song is complete and the silence is recognized by Wavepad it should save the first song and then resume recording until I return. I do know that it will  work for ONE song but do not know if it is possible the way I want it.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40584959
Hi Need-a-Clue, I'm not sure if we can legally post solutions that may breach copyrights/
As you have brought to our public forum> I wish to go to a site that streams say 25 songs.<< This site may have a broadcasting license to stream this music.
But an educated guess the answer is No!!
this software is designed for a different purpose but since it does have the recording feature just record your file then split it later.
It's similar to Audacity
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40585233
I understand that completely. I do NOT violate ANY copyright laws. This situation involves streaming audio that I AM permitted to stream. You might want to ask before you assume something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40588478
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This expert wanted to give me Legal Advice rather than answering the question I posted. He  only offered what I had mentioned that I already knew. He  provided no new information.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40588421
Would be possible to tell from what website with audio streaming do you want to record?
I would like to test it by myself before providing an advice
In the past I have tried something like http://wmrecorder.com/products/wm-recorder/
0