Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 sign on to RDP

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
We have a few windows 7 users that have less than stellar machines  I created some VM's on one of the server for them to use But I was wondering if there was a way they when they login in to their physical machines it would automatically start the RDP connection and login them in via their domain credentials they use at physical login and it would appear seamless on thier end.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584873
I think you can make GPO with logon script that start the RDS automaticly ,
I did not try it but I think it should work
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40584903
Maybe this will help...

1. Open the rdp dialog to do a manual connection.
2. In rdp dialog save the settings to a .rdp file. Checkmark "Allow me to save credentials"
3. Connect to complete connection.
4. Close connection
5. Copy the .rdp file to the "%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup" folder
0