Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query  - show only records where a field has a numeric value AND the value is > 6

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I have a  field that can contain number or letters.  

I want to return records if the field contains a number AND the number is > 6

What would be the syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40584874
select * from yourtable
where isnumeric(yourfield) != 0
and yourfield > 6
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584877
SELECT ...
FROM table_name
WHERE
    1 =
        CASE WHEN column_name LIKE '%[^0-9]%' THEN 0
                  WHEN column_name > 6 THEN 1
                  ELSE 0 END

You have two potential query-breaking issues here:
1) isnumeric() is unreliable for only ints because it has to check so many possible numeric formats:
SELECT ISNUMERIC('10E0'),ISNUMERIC('2,3444'),ISNUMERIC('4D1'),ISNUMERIC('$')

2) SQL can "re-arrange" conditions so unless you use CASE to force a specific order of comparison, SQL could get a non-numeric comparison even though you checked for numeric.

For example, even though you wrote:
WHERE column_name <matches the number format I want> and
    column_name > 6
SQL might treat it as:
WHERE (column_name > 6)  AND ....
and non-numeric values in column_name would cause an abend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40584910
ty
0