[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grant Send Permission for Mailbox to Security Group

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Good Afternoon,

I have been trying to wrap my head around how to accomplish this in Exchange 2010. I have multiple mailboxes that I am using security groups to give user permissions to, unfortunately I would like to use a Security Group to be able to be used to grant send permission on specific mailboxes to elevate the administrative overhead and offload this to my tier 1 support for Add, Changes and Deletes.

I do not see a way of doing this from the EMC, I have tried to do it through Powershell with no success. Has anyone accomplished this and can you help me out?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Edwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40584928
Hi,

if you are talking about AD right assignment, then you could delegate permissions for OU/groups or so, to tier 1 support, and tell them how to modify user/group permissions and assigned required permissions.

If we are talking about Exchange, I haven't done this, but I know there is RBAC model for it.
Here is a link, so take a look at it. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298183(v=exchg.150).aspx

Ragards,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585270
Hi Tim, are you referring to Send As permissions or Send on behalf permissions?

The easiest way to grant a Security Group Send As access to a mailbox is to do it through the Active Directory Users and Computers console (yes, this is still possible with Exchange 2010).

You'll firstly need to make sure that your Security Group is a Universal Security Group (not Global or Domain local). Convert it to a Universal Security Group or create a new one if necessary, then follow the below steps to grant the group Send As access to a mailbox:

- Open the Active Directory Users and Computers console on one of your Domain Controllers
- Click on View in the top menu bar and click on Advanced Features. If it's already ticked then skip this step
- Locate the mailbox you want to grant the Security Group Send As access to and open up the Properties of the account
- Click on the Security tab
- Advanced button towards the bottom
- Click Add
- Enter the name of your Security Group or browse for it
- Tick Send as in the Allow column
- OK your way out when done

You will now need to wait roughly 2 hours due to the caching in Exchange for these new permissions to take effect. Let me know how you go.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40594288
Thank you,

I did what you suggested original but no success.. Since this was a mailbox that multiple users would be utilizing with no primary, I actually needed to log into the mailbox via outlook or web access.. Once I did that users had the rights to send as and the ability to expand the mailbox.

I accepted this as it is the right method.
0