Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET 2013 Solution Explorer Question

Posted on 2015-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
In the earlier versions of .NET, whenever I would click on my code or form the solution explorer would navigate to the object I clicked on.  As an example, if I had my mainmenu.aspx.cs file open and click in it the solution explorer would scroll down and highlight that file.

2013 does not seem to do that.  Any idea why not?  Does that feature need to be turned on?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585244
This option had to be turned on in earlier versions too. I have no VS 2013 under hands but try as in earlier VS:
Tools --> Options --> Projects and Solutions --> General --> Tick the "Track Active Item in Solution Explorer" checkbox on the right.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40585294
I've never used the option that anarki mentions--I think I recall seeing it before, but just decided not to use it--but I do know that in 2012 on there is a button that enables you to jump to the current item. It is the double-arrow button at the top of SE (i.e. one arrow points one way, and the other points the other way). If anarki's offering doesn't work for you, you can fall back to this method.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naitik Gamit
ID: 40585600
If you need one-off sync with the solution pane, then there is new command "Sync with Active Document" (default shortcut: Ctrl+[, S).

also refer this link:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/zainnab/archive/2012/06/21/visual-studio-2012-new-features-solution-explorer.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40586244
That did the trick.
0