SolvedPrivate

What training resource(s) do you recommend for learning to program Access 2010 database?p a database in Access 2010?

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have been using Access for many years, but only working with tables, queries, and reports.  

I would like to become proficient in Access database programming, from the beginners level to advanced level.

I prefer self-based training (using training manuals, DVD's, etc.), but I would welcome classroom type training.

The majority of people in the office use Access 2010, a few have Access 2013.  So I would like to develop an application around Access 2010.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:eemmpph
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 150 total points
ID: 40585976
Lynda.com is a great resource.
http://www.lynda.com/Access-2010-tutorials/essential-training/62642-2.html

There are also some good youtube channels out there, such as ....
https://www.youtube.com/user/JonAWF
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCl7-jJie4ifOVK87FINIuDg
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLGKhkl0z5iKHNa1llAhydxd_H_6shwGVq

If you buy a good thick book on Access 2010/2013
it will frequently contain a DVD with example code and databases.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 150 total points
ID: 40586147
I like ONLC www.onlc.com and I have seen a few courses on Udemy www.udemy.com
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 40586470
How good are you at database design as a fundamental skill?

A lot of people start out be wanting to lean "Programming"...
...Then end up doing things in the Automation layer (Programming) that are done more efficiently in the Design layer.
For example, they will write code to prevent a user from deleting a Customer who has active Orders ...when this is easily accomplished in the design layer.

I always took a "needs" based approach to programming.
Instead of trying to learn "everything” ...I learned what I needed ...then grew out from there.
For example, in any programming class you will learn about Arrays.
In my whole life in Access reprogramming, (since Access 97) I have only ever created strict Array programming only once.
I have never created a "By Val" or "By Ref" function.
I rarely use the VBA "Watch" window
I have never created a Class Function
I rarely use the Object browser.

I am not trying to limit you here ...some people are programmers at heart, and love this stuff.

For me ...I would have a need for something (for example, Hide a control if it is blank) then I would scour the web for code on how to do it.
When you search online you get multiple opinions and techniques.
If you take a class you will only learn the way the book, or instructor wants you to.

What I also did was first by a book that gave me an introduction to programming.
(I used the Access "Bible" series, as there are a great reference for MS Access in general.)

This book was a great help and was hugely popular. (It is somewhat outdated now, though)
http://www.amazon.com/Access-Cookbook-2nd-Edition-Getz/dp/0596006780

I have seen the "beginner" Programming books ...some may be pretty good, but I have no experience with any of them.
http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Access-Programming-Absolute-Beginner/dp/1598633937

The goal here is to learn gradually and slowly...perhaps programming will not be for you...

You can take a class, but finding a "good" programming class strictly for "Access VBA", may be difficult.
To me...most online "classes" were just designed to take your money.
Almost everything you need to learn, is available for free on the web ...just Google or Bing it.

Hope this helps as well

JeffCoachman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eemmpph
ID: 40586909
Thank you all for responding.

I have been using Access since 2000, and very familiar with it.  However, I want to be able to allow other users a "front end interface" using Forms for data entry or to find clients quickly, and generate Reports.    

Note:  I was a Cobol programmer for many years.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eemmpph
ID: 40586920
Thank you all for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40587043
I was a COBOL programmer for many years.
...then some of the basic programming concepts of VBA will be familiar to you.

God Luck

Jeff
0