?
Solved

How to Manage VMware ESXi free 5.5

Posted on 2015-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Hi Evryone,

I have just built a customer a new server and installed ESXi 5.5 Free Edition on it to run his Windows 2003 SBS Server and then 2 2012 servers later

I Used the Converter (5.5) to move SBS Server from his old ESXi Free Ed Server to the new one as i wanted to re-size disk on way in.

Apart from it taking a day and a half maybe almost 2 (very frunstrating part of ESXi), i just used all the defaults on the way through including the upgrade of Hardware to Version 10

It finished last nigth all good

I went to edit the VM and bingo worked out that you need Web client to do so.

Anyway, i think i have read to download the vCenter ISO and run install and install Web Client Ext from there, is this right will it work with ESXi Free i am presuming yes else it would make ESXi useless.

Its a little late now but should have i just stayed on Hardware version 8 or 9 to get around this, if so i will have to re-convert the Machine again, customer wont be happy but if the Web Console works on Free then i suppose stay on version 10

What your views and advise

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584938
This is not true, VMware have released a later edition of the VMware vSphere Client 5.5 Update (C#) which allows you to Edit Virtual Machine version 10 VMs.

Download it, and you'll be able to edit them. You'll need the client below

Here is the direct download link for the vSphere 5.5 Update 2 C# Client:

http://vsphereclient.vmware.com/vsphereclient/1/9/9/3/0/7/2/VMware-viclient-all-5.5.0-1993072.exe

vCenter Server will not help you, because you need to purchase ESXi and vCenter Server, vCenter Server does not work with ESXi FREE. Also the vSphere Web Client, should be really called VMware vSphere Web Portal, it's a component of vCenter Server, and is not just a download, you install on your PC, and access via web browser!

Download new client, and you'll be done!

see here
http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2014/09/edit-virtual-hardware-10-vms-using-vsphere-5-5-update-2-c-client.html

My advice, would always to use virtual machine 8.0, unless you need to use the vritual machine 10 features, which you cannot use for FREE!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 40584944
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40585020
Thanks to both of you i didn't think i the back of my head that vCenter would help but.

I am downloading now and should be ok

Can i ask,

i have already converted it using version 10 will that be ok to leave there now as it just takes far to long to do again.

I am also having an issue with updating VM Tools it gets to Removing Backup Files and gets stuck there

Adam
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 125
ID: 40585042
v10 virtual machine will be fine.

You can just also fyi, change the version number in the VMX configuration file. (but that really is a hack job!).

@reece's download is the wrong one! Do not use it!

As for your VMware Tools issue, that's another question, and Off topic here. One question per thread....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 40585052
why is it the wrong one?
That's the program I use to "Manage VMware ESXi free 5.5" (as per subject) for both hosts and guests...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40585053
No prob, i will start another question i thought i might have been a bit cheeky putting that one in

I am downloading your version now

Can you look at my new Question for me as well

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40585072
@Reece that vSphere Client version does not allow you to edit virtual machine version 10 machines. It's Build 1281650, it's only Build 1993072, and later (5.5 U2) which allows this feature!

if you read the descriptive text, the issue, is v10 virtual machines and the C# client! The OP probably already has that build installed!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 40585080
sorry - wasn't aware that version couldn't manage newer 5.5 esxi's.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40585085
It's not newer ESXi servers, it's virtual machine v10 virtual machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40594884
Thanks to all

I kept it at version 10 as i had already converted but edited what i need and all up and working fine now

Adam
0