Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Latest verion of AIX

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
What is the latest version of AIX

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40584951
It looks it is v7.1 from sept. 2010
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_AIX

More exactly 7100-03-04-1441 is the latest patch
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584979
Go to IBM Fix Central http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/

Choose Product Group "IBM Operating Systems" > IBM Operating System "AIX"

The next pull-down box will show you the latest version in the first line. Select this version and choose Function "Fix Packs" > Continue

In the "Result" report you will find the very newest "Version/Release/Technology Level/Fix Pack" combination available under list number "1."

Right now it's 7100-03-04-1441, which means Version/Release 7.1, Technology Level 3, Fix Pack 4 as of week #41 of the year 2014

At the very end of the report page you'll find a matrix showing the TL and SP lifecycles.

Note: You'll need an IBM Support Contract for the above.
0