[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard only types y 6 - [

Posted on 2015-02-02
10
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I swapped a laptop screen and top now everything  works except the keyboard. Pretty sure I messed something up but what? I watched a video from the company and followed the directions closely. My first guess is the cable to the keyboard but before I go back in, I wanted a clue
Thanks
Dell 15z
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 400 total points
ID: 40584970
Almost certainly the keyboard cable not seated in the connector properly.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 400 total points
ID: 40584971
I would say your best bet is the ribbon cable from the keyboard to the motherboard was not reconnected fully.  That is what I would look at first.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 40584982
If it is a straight cable with no connector at the end it is either not inserted far enough or inserted at an angle.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 400 total points
ID: 40585007
As well as what those above said, was the replacement keyboard brand new or a used part?

Also, just to ensure that something else hasn't gone wrong, have you tried a USB keyboard attached to the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40585030
I only replaced the full top with LCD screen but I had to remove a lot of stuff. I'll start with the ribbon to the keyboard first and report.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40585671
also verify you put the cable the correct side up
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40589015
Thank you for all the responses. Sorry for the delay...I don't have a keyboard! Just opened the laptop for a picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40589022
I just un snapped the ribbon and re snapped it.
Starting the computer now
2015-02-04-11.50.25.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40589048
That was it. It works! I'm only 50% a goofball.
Thanks team
Art
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 40589051
Thanks for the quick responses.  I've been a member for a long time.  Always happy!
0