Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change the main os drive from "H" to "C"?

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I have this computer that I just installed a fresh copy of windows xp on and after installing the drivers and running updates I noticed that the main drive is "H" instead of "C".  How do I change it to "C" without re-installing the OS again?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 400 total points
ID: 40584996
Microsoft provide documentation on how to do this at https://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188?wa=wsignin1.0

Please note though that I have not tried this, so cannot vouch for how well it works.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40585121
First of all don't install XP. It is a dead OS and there is no reason to install it anew. Install an OS that is more modern and supported.

Otherwise, install freshly, and make sure you only have the HD installed on the system you want to install your OS on. You can always add the other disks later. Once a drive letter has been assigned, particularly if it is the system drive, it isn't worth trying to change that. A fresh installation is always faster and fool proof.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Makwana
Pratik Makwana earned 400 total points
ID: 40585557
Here is a simple fix for you , make "C" larger.

EASEUS partition master. 4.1.1 home edition (free)
http://www.partition-tool.com/

Easy to use drag "H" smaller then drag "C" into the newly available space.

HELP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40585657
in most cases, this is caused by a card eader being present during the installation
the easiset fix is to disconnect the card reader, and install from scratch
then reconnect the card reader
that's all

most fixes for the changing the OS drive do not work well - so you can loose more time trying to fix it , than with the fresh install
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 400 total points
ID: 40588423
Hi,

I agree with the above - don't install XP, unless you really have no money to afford Windows 7. It's not supported any more so if you use it to go on the internet you're at risk. If it doesn't touch the internet EVER, then fine.

Also if you just installed it, literally, save time and do it again without any other drives or cards etc. plugged in.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40610466
This issue has been resolved a long time ago and I thought I had closed it out, but I guess I had not.  Anyway, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40610532
beemmer - did you change the drive from H to C:  - and by what method?
0