Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What networking hardware do I need to setup a medium size business?

Posted on 2015-02-02
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,

I am curious to find out what Networking Hardware do I need to implement to start a medium size company. The company has about 450 computers. What I am looking for in terms of answer is...I would need a Router, 10 switches, DNS servers, etc.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:auraria
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40585104
Yes, to all the above.  Are you looking for advise on which hardware to network concepts?

For example:

450 workstations for example require say 19 switches, assuming we can load 24 computers each and we have an additional uplink connection.

You will need DHCP, DNS, AD if windows.  Can you provide more details?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Berk
ID: 40585134
There's a lot of books on network design and capacity planning. Here's one to start with: http://www.amazon.com/Top-Down-Network-Design-3rd-Edition/dp/1587202832.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585614
Hi,

You need to design your network first. Let me give you an example. Say you have five departments;

10.1.1.x/255.255.255.0 (   254 Hosts possible for Management Department)
10..1.2.x/255.255.255.0 (254 Hosts Possible for say HR Department)
10.1.3.x /255.255.255.0 ( 254 Hosts possible for say Accounts Department)
10.1.4.x/255.255.255.0 ( 254 Hosts possible for IT Department)
10.1.5.x/255.255.255.0 ( 254 Hosts possible for Devices)

Now you need to have Layer 2 switches for each department and then a layer3 router to make these VLANs communicate with each other. You will also be needing a UTM (Firewall+IPS+IDS+Proxy+VPN) device for security. To provide different services like DNS, Active Directory, MS Sharepoint and any other service you will be needing some servers (quantity depends on the amount of servers)

This is a quick idea but you need to further design everything
0