Solved

Firefox is glitching.

Posted on 2015-02-02
8
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Firefox does not work properly on fedora and ubuntu.
Screenshot-from-2015-02-03-02-54-38.png
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40585306
what version of firefox are you running?
what versions of ubuntu and fedora are you using?
what plugins are installed?
when does it happen?  at any site randomly or easily producible?

just saying it crashes is not enough; need more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40585784
35.0.1
Ubuntu 14.04 LTS

OpenH264 Video Codec provided by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Shockwave Flash
iTunes Application Detector
VLC Multimedia Plugin (compatible Videos 3.10.1)
QuickTime Plug-in 7.6.6
DivX® Web Player
Windows Media Player Plug-in 10 (compatible; Videos)

it may crash on Gmail, or other site.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40597210
Remove the flash player and try again.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40606713
okay, will try to temporarily remove.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40606761
Better forever...
Another option is to wipe your firefox profile directory and check with clean configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40618732
have wiped out the firefox profile directory. Will reboot now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40618753
seems to me it helped. About deleting forever, for now I have put it to ask before running plugin, to determine how many sites with flash plugin I surf.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 40619008
You might want to install the FlashBlock Addon in addition or instead.  It keeps Flash from playing until you click on the flash element.  It reduces the amount of wasteful processes running on the background when you visit websites. In a way, it's a little easier than being prompted per site and you really don't need to start all that flash.
0