Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX:  HOw do I get rid of del chars and other

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
When I use the del key during a command I get the following:


# ls
ksh: this^?^?^?^?ls:  not found.
#

Open in new window


Nor can I up arrow to my previous command like I can do in Linux.

How can I configure AIX to perform more like Lunix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40585164
1) DEL key

Which terminal software do you use? If it's PuTTY take care to set the backspace key to "Control-H" in the "Terminal" section of PuTTY's session setup.

If this doesn't help try adding

stty erase \^h

to your .profile (That's "backslash caret h")

2) filename completion/commandline editing/history retrieval:

The "emacs" option enables  autocompletion under AIX (ksh) by hitting <ESC> twice, and
you can define aliases to enable history navigation using the arrow keys.

Add the following to your ".profile" (for individual use) or to "/etc/profile" (for system wide use):

set -o emacs
alias __A=`echo "\020"`   # up arrow = previous command
alias __B=`echo "\016"`   # down arrow = next command
alias __C=`echo "\006"`   # right arrow = cusror right
alias __D=`echo "\002"`   # left arrow= cursor left

If you add it to /etc/profile take care to remove "set -o vi" from there. In any case remove "set -o vi" from any private .profile which is going to use "emacs".

As said above, hit the <ESC> key twice for autocompletion.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 40585167
As for your questions, try the history command to be able to re-run your recent commands.  A quick search will turn up lots of suggestions on this, but here's a starting point:
    http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/shell/ksh_hist.html

Also, make sure that you are using the correct terminal emulator.  If your terminal program and the AIX box don't agree on what type of terminal you are using, then things can get confusing.  

I do believe that your problem is more fundamental than this.  You are currently using the Korn Shell (indicated by the ksh message).  You may with to also consider the Bash Shell, which is considered to be newer and more feature-rich, and (usually) a bit easier to use.  No matter which shell you choose, spending some time with the docs is probably a good idea.
0