[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Appears on Phone but not in Outlook

Posted on 2015-02-02
4
Medium Priority
?
14,242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have 2 users who are seeing all their incoming email on their phones, but only some of the incoming emails are appearing in Outlook.

The first user is using Cox Internet and an iPhone.

The second user is using Hotmail and a Samsung Galaxy.

Any idea why emails aren't showing up in both locations?
0
Comment
Question by:yonbret
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40585211
What version of Outlook?  If Outlook 2010 or 2013, the account may have been set up as a new account and going to a different PST file.  I have seen that happen before.

I use an iPhone (IMAP) with Outlook 2013 (POP3) and email comes to both without error.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40585226
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585476
Hi yonbret....

Let me help you with your concern about not being able to see your emails in Outlook. How did you configured your email account? (Iphone). Have you tried to check the deleted folder on your Outlook.com?
 
It is possible that you are using manual configuration (POP3) when you configure your account using that device.
 
Please note that if you have configured your emails on your phones using POP3, you might lose your emails too if you haven't chosen to leave a copy on the server.
 
We suggest that you use Exchange ActiveSync (EAS) to access your emails on your phone instead of POP3. EAS keeps everything in sync between your phone and Outlook, so whatever you do on your phone, like delete and email, add an appointment, or update one of your contacts with a new number, will also be reflected on the web, and vice-versa.


If you wish to sync your Outlook.com account in Outlook 2013, please refer to this link on how to configure your account to your Outlook mail client.
 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/outlook/outlook-connector

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40585556
Hi,

If you wish to sync your Outlook.com account in Outlook 2013, please refer to this article on how to configure your account to your Outlook mail client.
 
Add Outlook.com to Office Outlook

If above mention is not the reason and your problem is still arise, then the potential reason is that your configuration setting is with POP3 protocol in which mail are not visible to you in Outlook. As POP3 protocol deletes mails from the server when you retrieve them in phone and that is the reason mails are not visible in Outlook. To overcome this issue configures your account with IMAP. As IMAP, keeps the copy of mail on server as well as on local PC.
0