Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 Signature problem

Posted on 2015-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
Have a customer that has a cloud terminal server with Exchange hosted at a 3rd party.  2 of the users have noticed that intermittently when they reply to emails, they get squares with question marks in them appearing in different lines of their signatures.  The body of the emails look fine.  Have never seen this before. Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40585195
The squares are a font issue.  Have them use a graphic or a standard font to avoid the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 40585484
Lee W - They're using Calibri which is a standard font.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Henry Dawson
ID: 40585487
Hi user....

It seems you need to make sure the option "Show picture placeholders" is not selected under both the options in:

1) when we composing a message
2) when we read a message
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 40586446
Henry Dawson - Show Picture Placeholders is not selected.  Typically, when that is selected, your logo would be replaced by a rectangle. What's happening here is different.  In the signature, you will see little squares after each line of text:

******************************************਍ഀ
John Doe਍ഀ
Office Manager਍ഀ
Widgets Ltd਍ഀ
Ph: 800-555-1212਍ഀ
Fax: 800-565-1212਍ഀ
Email: jdoe@widgets.com਍ഀ ਍ഀ Free Analysis: 77734਍ഀ ਍ഀ ਍ഀ

Within the actual email, the boxes actually have little questions marks within them.  Below the last line of text, the actual signature has a QR code which was auto-removed when everything happens to the signature. The "Free Analysis" line actually sits below the Email line in the original signature, but it gets pushed up to the line above it when everything else happens to the signature.  I don't know if this is an issue with "text only" email services adjusting the original html signature or something else.  I just know it wasn't happening before in Office 2010 with the same signatures.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587876
Hi user...

Very sorry for late response.....You just reset all that & start from the beginning....

Best method is--  Open an email in 2010 and copy the signature to the clipboard and then paste it into the Outlook Signature screen.
 You get to this screen by clicking on File --> Options --> Mail --> Signatures.
Create a new signature and then paste your former signature into the editor area below.
 Be certain to set the default signature on the upper right before you click OK.

Thanks
Henry
0