Solved

Convert VBA Code to C# - How to find a phrase in a string and then parse everything to the left of that value?

Posted on 2015-02-02
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Please note the following code looks for a phase/value called (Phone: ) and once it's found in a string grabs all of the text to the left of it and returns the value:

I'm a lot more familiar with VBA than C# and was wondering if someone could help me with the code below that would be it's equivalent.   MID function does a pretty good job of identifying text in a string if you give it a start value and LEFT I know C#'s equivalent is SubString... but if someone could convert the code to actual C# - it would be much appreciated.

I tried http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp and they are still stumped and have not returned a reply.  I'm not trying to be guided to articles where I can read up on how to figure it out.  I'm doing other programming stuff - this is just a little nugget that I'm stuck on and would ideally like some code to try and see if it's doing the same thing in Visual C# .NET.  

Thank you in advance.

Public Function NoPhoneNumber(sValue as String)

Dim newvalue As String
Dim i as Integer

For i = 1 to len(sValue)

If len(sValue) > 8 Then

If mid(sValue, i, 9) = "(Phone: )" Then

  newvalue = Left(sValue, i-9)
  Exit For

End if

End if

Next i

NoPhoneNumber = sValue

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40585287
Here is code which should achieve what you are looking for

Public string NoPhoneNumber(string input)
{
   If (input.IndexOf("(Phone: )") == -1)
   {
      return "";
   }
   
   return input.Substring(0, input.Length - input.IndexOf("(Phone: )"));
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40585324
Another one:
        private string NoPhoneNumber(string phone)
        {
            return phone.Contains("(Phone: )") ? phone.Substring(0, phone.IndexOf("(Phone: )")) : "";
        }

Open in new window


That could also be written as:
        private string NoPhoneNumber(string phone)
        {
            int i;
            return (i = phone.IndexOf("(Phone: )")) != -1 ? phone.Substring(0, i) : "";
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 40585365
Michael74

I have for my string input:  "GE Healthcare - Anesthesia Delivery  (Phone: ) CAD ID: ANE0034"
And  yet the result using your code comes out to :  "GE Healthcare - Anesthesi"

... so Anesthesia Delivery is cut off.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 40585369
Mike Tomlinson, that code worked but what if I want to trouble shoot each character in the string and see it getting to the point of 9 characters as it moves from the beginning character to the end... that's what the VBA enables me to see.

With the above code, I can't see the result as it goes through the process of finding it.  

I guess the benefit is that it's faster than looping through each character in the string - is that correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael74
Michael74 earned 150 total points
ID: 40585380
Sorry about that. Use

Public string NoPhoneNumber(string input)
{
   If (input.IndexOf("(Phone: )") == -1)
   {
      return "";
   }
   
   return input.Substring(0, input.IndexOf("(Phone: )")-1).Trim()
}

Open in new window


Note: I added trim to strip the whitespace. If this was wrong just remove the Trim() function from the call
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 350 total points
ID: 40585564
"I guess the benefit is that it's faster than looping through each character in the string - is that correct?"

I'm not sure what the underlying code for IndexOf actually does.  It might be looping for you.

If you really want to loop, then:
        private string NoPhoneNumber(string phone)
        {
            string lookFor = "(Phone: )";
            if (phone.Length > lookFor.Length)
            {
                for(int i = 1; i <= (phone.Length - lookFor.Length); i++)
                {
                    if (phone.Substring(i, lookFor.Length).Equals(lookFor))
                    {
                        return phone.Substring(0, i);
                    }
                }
            }
            return "";
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 40586076
Appreciate all the replies.   Mike gets more points for taking the time to give me exactly what I wanted but both deserve 'A's.  Thank you sincerely.
0