Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between difference between Citrix xendesktop 5.6 controller x86 or x64?

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hello there,

What is the difference between difference between Citrix xendesktop 5.6 controller x86 or x64? When I raan get-brokercontroller on my DDC I got listed the following version for controller:
Controller version - 5.6.5.12
And when I checked in Citrix support, this equates to Citrix XenDesktop 5.6 Controller x86. Is x86 refering to Virtual Desktop version in the machine catalogue (which is Win7 x32 bit)?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40585303
x86 means it is 32bit
x64 is 64bit
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40585337
As Seth mentioned there is nothing much difference on 32 \ 64 its all about the bit which you use and support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40585403
What I was asking was when I executed get-brokercontroller on my DDC (XD 5.6 on W2K8 R2)  I got listed the following version for controller:
Controller version - 5.6.5.12 which equates to Citrix XenDesktop 5.6 Controller x86.

So my question was Is x86 referring to Virtual Desktop in the machine catalogue (which is Win7 x32 bit)?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586065
Get-BrokerController only gets info on the Controller.  It has nothing to do with Machine Catalogs or Delivery Groups.

For XenDesktop 5.x, Get-BrokerController is not an accurate way of determining the product version.

5.0 shows as 5.0
5.0 SP1 shows as 5.1
5.5 shows as 5.1
5.6 shows as 5.6
5.6 FP1 shows as 5.6.

And the product version has absolutely nothing to do with the controller running a 32-bit or 64-bit OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40590080
Thanks very much Carl.

Then what is the source of truth to find out what version of of XD and hotfix is installed in DDC so that I can upgrade it to the level XD 56 FP1  (with known issues - http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX140135) to allow compatibility with vShphere 5.5.

I was thinking of installing the latest Hotfix Update 8 attached is the screenshot.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590134
looking in the registry is the only 100% sure way to know version info.
0