Solved

MVC or raw ASP .Net Web Forms how to decide on this course

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
282 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I need to get upto speed on ASP .Net.  I want to learn the raw ASP .net so I can service some existing applications as well as create new.  I want to learn how to do a commercial level web applications on ASP .Net and also how to deploy etc..
 
I am already fluent with C# and VB .net on desktop applications so programming is not a problem.  I have also had some learning done on HTML, Java script etc but no commercial experience there.

The course I am looking at see link below -  seems to concentrate a fair bit on MVC which I am not sure will help me or not. I dont want to go to a 5 day course and find that I cannot still do a raw ASP .net project.

https://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/course.aspx?ID=10264A&locale=en-us&mc=US

I appreciate if someone can give me your opinion on this course please.
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 40585935
When you say raw ASP.Net i assume you are referring to WebForms based web applications.

The course you are looking at sounds like it is intended more to cover advanced WebForms with an introduction to MVC, rather than being a more general introduction to web app development. I imagine if you haven't already done WebForms development then it may be a struggle (you may be a quick learner so that's your judgement call).

The MVC part sounds useful as it looks to cover the basics, but the parts that cover advanced WebForms techniques may be difficult to get to grips with if you don't know the fundamentals of WebForms already.

It's up to you at the end of the day, but from what I read about the course, it does sound like it is aimed at people with a decent amount of WebForms experience already.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 100 total points
ID: 40586790
I'm going to have to agree with Carl. The description says that you should already have 2 to 3 years of Web Development experience working with VS 2008 or VS 2010 as a part of enterprise, medium-sized teams. More than likely they are going to start at about the "200" class level of knowledge and build from there.

You'll definitely get something out of the course, but you might be doing a bit more catch up than is comfortable for the first day or two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 40587575
Hi Carl Tawn and azarc3 thanks very much for you valuable input.

I had been reading a some notes about the differences and seem to understand that there can be major differences between MVC and Webforms and just by going through the MVC course I may not get sufficient knowledge on Webforms.  Am I right ?

I understand the MVC is more efficient but in order to support projects done in Webforms I need to skill up in Webforms as well.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40587594
Pretty much.  The course you linked looks like it would cover most of what you need to know about MVC.  But the WebForms side of it looks like it is purely advanced concepts, that would be tricky to grasp fully without a working knowledge of WebForms.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin McDaniel
ID: 40587627
I agree with @Carl on all points.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 40587911
Thanks very much again.
0