Solved

Terminal Server Licensing Issue

Posted on 2015-02-02
16
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
Can someone please tell me what is going on with our TS server licensing manager?
I have activated and configured with 5 users cal. However under this license manager is says that not configured.

I have attached some captures.
01.PNG
02.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
You need to activate the licensing server. Follow the steps below at the link provided.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd983951(v=ws.10).aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
What happens when you right click on TS1 (in the first screenshot) and then click Review Configuration?

Review the steps in this article as well to ensure you've set up the RD Licensing server correctly: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2013/09/20/rd-licensing-configuration-on-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Take a look, it says that it is installed,  I have activated it already.
03.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Here is the review configuration screen.
04.PNG
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
So far none of your screen shots have shown the 2012 Server Manager deployment screens. If you forcibly manually deployed roles and did not deploy the RDCB role then the RDSH server is not able to read the deployment config and find the RD licensing server... even if they are the same server.

2012 and 2012 F2 has wizardized RDS deployments to help avoid such mistakes. While you can still skip the wizard, you cannot skip what it ultimately does, and a key component in RDS now is the RDCB. You'll want to deploy that and then use the server pool functionality in server manager to add all servers and configure the entire group as a deployment. That will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Are you able to locate licensing server under RD Licensing
Ur license server is already activated and I have also seen RDCB

Probably you could try below
Delete the below key if found from RD Session host servers and reboot once to see if it works, also restart RDCB server once if required
 HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\RCM\Grace Period

Backup registry before making any changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Cliff, all the services deployed on attachment 03 were deployed using the wizard. I'm not sure on what to do now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Mahesh, yes I'm. attachment 01 is the RD Licensing Manager.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Have you tried registry trick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Mahesh,
Same problem as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Same message as screen 02. I really need some help here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
Any help here, I really need to get this figured out.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK
Please logon to licensing server and locate below reg key
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\RCM\Grace Period

Delete any values present in this folder except default value
If you face any issues, take ownership of that registry key and assign you full control and then delete all values
Then reboot the server and check if it works

If still it fails, you need to enter licensing server manually on RD licensing server
From elevated PowerShell Prompt run below commands
$LSServer = gwmi -Namespace "Root/CIMV2/TerminalServices" Win32_TerminalServiceSetting
$LSServer.GetSpecifiedLicenseServerList()

The above command will tell you if any licensing server is registered, if found none

Run below command
$LSServer.SetSpecifiedLicenseServerList("Licenseserver.domain.com")

Open in new window


Then reboot the server and see if it works
Original article:
http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2014/02/17/2012-rds-server-the-remote-desktop-session-host-server-does-not-have-a-remote-desktop-license-server-specified
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
It did not work still, any other idea?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
It really sounds like you haven't configured the RDCB nor the session host, as evidenced by the lone screenshot you posted from the licensing diagnoser. Follow through this blog post and make sure you've touched every step. Then post a shot from the license diagnoser if things don't work.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2013/09/20/rd-licensing-configuration-on-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
Comment Utility
90% of this worked for me, the rest was luck I guess.
0