Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V and networking, from each Virtual I can ping out but I cannot connect or reach websites

Posted on 2015-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
So just recently my two hyper v machines stopped working with the physical network.   However I am able to reach the VM's via UNC e.g \\path from everywhere I check on my LAN.  BUT I'm not able to hit their services from the LAN.  One VM is a SEPM server and other is a Print server.   After some trouble shooting I found that I can hit all required ports from the each VM to the physical host but only on the nic interface I'm binded to.  In other words VM1 is on NIC1 and VM2 is on NIC2 so from the each respective VM I can hit the physical host on all port services (Unlike everywhere else on my LAN) by their bounded NIC interface.  

I really need to get this back working again where the VMs are communication unabated throughout the LAN but at the same time if I need to fix the way I have the VM nics setup so be it.  Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 40585411
Ok so I just realized this is now a Symantec issue.  Somehow the SEP client is not blocking my traffic to the VM's.  Once I disabled the SEP on the physical host both my VM's are communicating as before.  Any SEPM symantec experts?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 668 total points
ID: 40586426
Yes.

We _don't_ install A/V clients/firewalls on our servers. :)

Leave them to the endpoints.

We only deploy the A/V portion of SEP via MSI to all endpoints. Group Policy is used to do this automagically. We do _not_ deploy the firewall component. We leave that to the Windows Firewall as that is also managed via Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 668 total points
ID: 40587058
Agree use Windows firewall on the servers
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 40587236
SEP strikes again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 40587554
What a pain that was to find.  I created a firewall rule just for the server in SEPM to allow traffic from only the internal subnets the VM's services are for.

Indeed - SEP strikes again!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40587576
My experience has been in troubleshooting systems on these threads is if they mention SEP ,that is the first place to start.
I have many points thanks to bad Symantec products.
0