Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I manage Vcenter Server with no network connection?

Posted on 2015-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I rebooted my vCenter server this morning via the console in Vsphere Web Client. It never came back up.. I run everything through the vSphere web client usually, but considering the vCenter server hosts the web client and is not responding on the network, I do not know how to access it. I went to my ESXi hosts and each one just has a screen telling me to go to http://ESXIHOSTNAME/ to download tools. I looked and it it offers download of vSphere client, which will not let me connect to my vCenter server seeing as how it is not accessible over the network.

How do I access my vcenter server? There has to be some means of managing it without a network connection.
0
Comment
Question by:CoSmismgr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rezwan Islam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585368
Hi,
You will need to connect to the ESXi host using vSphere client where vCenter server was hosted and start up vCenter server first to be able to connect to vCenter server. So using your current vSphere client try to connect to ESXi host (if you know which one or just try one at a time) and if it asks you to download vSphere client please do that as the ESXi host could be running a different version.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40585370
Well, I feel like a big dummy. I just connected to the ESXi host server that hosts the vCenter Server VM using the vSphere Client and restarted the vCenter VM. It was froze at startup after updates (gotta love them updates).

Hope this helps someone in the future.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40585374
haha impeccable timing Rezwan, I just found it out for myself... but you were exactly right so giving you the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rezwan Islam
ID: 40585378
Good on you mate. Thanks heaps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 40585387
The vSphere client can connect directly to the ESXi hosts. You don't get all of the features this way, but at a minimum you can restart VMs at this level, which may be all it takes to get your vCenter server back up.

See, for example:

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-BBD3580E-4034-4E05-9558-D88D74E5D1D7.html
0