Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 not downloading email to Outlook 2010 Inboxes

Posted on 2015-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-11
Exchange 2003 not downloading email to Outlook 2010 Inboxes

Environment:
Windows Server 2003
Exchange Server 2003
Clients – Windows 7 Professional
No software updates.
No software installs.
No hardware installs.
Email sent outside the domain (Internet) is sent and received successfully.
Email sent internally inside the domain is sent to Exchange, and retained in Exchange, but not retrieved by the internal recipients.
All of the “missing” email is visible in OWA, which proves it is held in Exchange, but the Clients cannot see/retrieve it.


History:
This installation has been working without a hiccup for years.

Corrective action taken:
Rebooted all Workstations.
Rebooted Server.

Problem outline:
Exchange OWA shows all Inbox email so the email is inside the Exchange Server.
At the same time, Outlook displays all “old” email, but does not display current email.
 
Final plea:
I’ve been doing MS since DOS, 1982, but this one has me stumped.  I have never posted a problem to Experts Exchange.  Maybe this one will be worth all the Member Dues I have paid for many years.  It only takes one to be worth it all.

Thanks to all.
0
Comment
Question by:JimSills
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585386
Check if the outlook is in cache mode.
Remove cache mode and check.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40586113
First thing to check here is if Outlook is running in Offline Mode. When you open Outlook, does it say Working Offline on the bottom right bar or does it say Connected to Microsoft Exchange?

If it does say Working Offline then simply set Outlook so it is online again by clicking on the Send/Receive tab then click Work Offline so that the Work Offline tile is no longer yellow.
Outlook-2010-Work-Offline.png
If this isn't the issue then try R-R's suggestion above to turn off Cached Mode, assuming that it is currently on (ignore the Manually configure message download preferences section in the article): https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Turn-on-or-off-Cached-Exchange-Mode-e8966ca4-6ecd-4bdd-ade2-64993dda432b

Also try repairing your Outlook profile: https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/Fix-your-Outlook-email-connection-by-repairing-your-profile-4d5febf6-7623-486b-9a9f-d5cfc4264af3

Failing that, try creating a new Outlook profile to see if addresses the problem: https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/Create-an-Outlook-profile-f544c1ba-3352-4b3b-be0b-8d42a540459d?CorrelationId=c6159a9e-5916-4827-a13f-c912a10a3e40&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
0