Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 vb.net Project Properties error: "The string for the root namespace must be a valid identifier"

Posted on 2015-02-02
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi Experts,

I am running Visual Studio 2013.

I have a vb.net Project for which I want to change Properties | Application | Root namespace to "Myapp 6.0"

I am getting this error:

 "The string for the root namespace must be a valid identifier"

I did some googling and understand this is a valid string, but I cannot get it to work.

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40585431
Not sure about whitespace. Try "Myapp_6.0"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naitik Gamit
ID: 40585432
To change your root namespace, do the following:

In Solution Explorer, right-click on your project and click Properties

The root namespace is contained within the Default Namespace textbox, simply check that it doesn't contain any invalid characters such as ?, ', ., :, ;, etc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40585441
Ah yes of course the full stop is not a valid character as this is used to signify namespace paths try

"Myapp_6-0"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naitik Gamit
ID: 40585456
YES,you cannot use that in properties....................
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 40585465
Hi Michael,

I tried (all  without quotes):

 "Myapp_6-0" - still get the same error.
 "Myapp-6-0" - still get the same error.

But  "Myapp_6_0" without quotes - works!
So "-" is also an invalid character.
0